Privacy Policy

 

 

This Privacy Policy explains how CustomCare Inc. (“we“, “us“, “our” or “CustomCare“) collects, uses and shares your “Personal Information” — information that identifies, relates to, describes or is capable of being associated with you as a particular individual, such as your name, address, email address or telephone number—and other data through your use of any of CustomCare’s web sites, products, services, code and/or software (collectively, the “Services“).

By accessing the Services, you accept this Privacy Policy, agree to the terms, conditions and notices contained, and you consent to collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information as described herein.

Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act

The Canadian government has enacted the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA“). PIPEDA outlines the way personal information may be used in Canada, and we fully adhere to it. You may at any time contact us regarding our use of your Personal Information by using the contact information referred to below or at the mailing address referred to below. You may contact us to provide you with more information in respect of our Privacy Policy and privacy practices, or to provide you with an opportunity to review your PII currently held by us and to request an amendment to the PII to correct any inaccuracies you determine are contained in such PII holdings. Where you demonstrate the inaccuracy or incompleteness of your PII held by us, we will correct or update the information as required. Please note that before we are able to provide you with any information or correct any inaccuracies we may ask you to verify your identity and to provide other details to help us to respond to your request. You are also entitled to request information as to the type of PII we have collected from you, how we have used your PII in the past and how we may use it in the future, and whether or not we have disclosed your PII to any third parties (and, if so, to whom).

There may be circumstances where we are unable to provide access to your PII. We may deny access for legally permissible reasons, such as situations where the information contains references to other individuals and is not reasonably severable, or where it cannot be disclosed for legal, security or other commercial proprietary reasons. We will advise you of any reason for denying an access request.

What Information We Collect

We may collect two types of Personal Information: (i) personally identifiable information (“PII“), which constitutes any information that can identify an individual directly or through other reasonably available means and is otherwise referred to herein as “Personal Information“, but does not include information deemed not to be Personal Information in accordance with applicable law; and (ii) non-personally identifiable information (“Non-PII“), which is also referred to as aggregate and anonymous data, or is information that would not, in and of itself, identify you. Please note that what one may initially consider to be Non-PII may, in some contexts, such as in respect of small geographic locations or communities, result in such information being attributable to you or allowing you to be identified because of the context. Please consider this when providing information.

What Information We Ask You For

When you sign up to the Services or otherwise make an inquiry to us about the Services, you will be asked to provide us with certain PII about yourself such as your first name, last name, email address, phone number, company name, and address. You may also be required to provide your credit card information, should you decide to subscribe to the Services.

What Information We Automatically Gather

Some Non-PII may automatically be collected when you use or visit the Services. We collect and store information related to your use of the Services, such as the pages you view on the website, and information pertaining to your computer device, network, protocols and software and the date and time of your visit. The Non-PII we automatically collect is used to help us provide a more relevant and useful site experience to you. This information is also used in the aggregate to perform statistical analyses of user behaviour and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the Services.

What Other Information May Be Collected

Location: We will periodically record your location to facilitate various features within the Services.
Profile: You may have a profile (a “Profile“) on the Services and certain information in your profile is available to administrators of the Services. You have the ability to view your Profile, and can update and/or change your Profile through our website or our apps. We are not responsible for the accuracy of information you choose to include in your Profile.
Feedback: You should feel free to give us feedback, register a complaint, or ask questions about the Services. We may store your communications, including any Personal Information you include in them, so that we can effectively respond to you.

How We Use Your Information

Our primary objective in collecting your information is to provide services that are of the greatest interest and use to you. In addition to those uses mentioned above, we use the PII collected for the following purposes: (i) for registration and access to your account; (ii) to manage your account; (iii) to communicate with you; (iv) to measure interest in and improve our Services; (v) to provide you with information and offers from us or third parties that we believe you may find useful or interesting, including marketing or promotional materials, advertisements, coupons and other information on services and products offered by us or third parties; (vi) to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems; and (vii) to monitor the Services and to enforce the TOS. In addition, the Personal Information allows us to develop and customize the Services and to better understand what products and services you would like. The Personal Information may also be used to send you e-mails that we believe may be of interest to you, such as our newsletters. You may opt out of receiving any such e-mails by unsubscribing; simply follow the unsubscribing instructions.

In addition to the uses mentioned above, we use the Non-PII collection for the following purposes: (i) to monitor and analyze use of the Services and for the technical administration of the Services; (ii) to increase functionality and user-friendliness of the Services; (iii) to better tailor the Services to your needs; and (iv) to generate and derive useful data and information concerning the interests, characteristics and use behaviour of users, and to verify that users of the Services meet the criteria required to process their requests.

As you browse customcare.ca and other websites, online ad networks we work with may place anonymous cookies on your computer, and use similar technologies, in order to understand your interests based on your (anonymous) online activities, and thus to tailor more relevant ads to you. If you do not wish to receive such tailored advertising, you can visit this page to opt out of most companies that engage in such advertising. (This will not prevent you from seeing ads; the ads simply will not be delivered through these targeting methods.)

How We Share Your Information

We may share you information with the following parties and/or for the following purposes:
Affiliates: We may share much of our data, including your PII, with our parent, subsidiary and other affiliated companies (each a “Related Entity“) that are committed to serving your online needs and providing related services.
Trusted Third Party Service Providers: We may use third parties to provide technical support and perform tracking and reporting functions, conduct quality assurance testing, and provide other services in connection with the Services. We may share Personal Information about you with them so that they can perform the services they are required to perform.
Other Third Parties: We may share information with other parties whom you ask us to send Personal Information, whether explicitly or by using the Services.
Investigations: We reserve the right to investigate suspected abuse of the Services, and enforce and apply our Terms of Service (TOS) and this Privacy Policy. We may disclose Personal Information about you to third parties if we have a good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: (i) take action regarding suspected illegal activities; (ii) enforce or apply our TOS and this Privacy Policy; (iii) comply with legal process and law enforcement instructions and orders, such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute, judicial proceeding, or other legal process served on us; or (iv) protect our rights, reputation, and property, or that of our users, affiliates, or the public.

How We Protect Your Personal Information

We understand how important protecting your privacy is, and we are committed to safeguarding the information you provide to us. And while we cannot guarantee absolute security, we have implemented specific security procedures to protect the storage and disclosure of your information. Access to your information is restricted to select employees or representatives.

How You Can Correct Your Information

To update your Personal Information, or please login to our website or the apps available through the Apple App Store or Google Play, or contact us at info@customcare.ca and notify us of what information is to be updated.

How Long We Keep Information

We keep the Personal Information you have given us for at least as long as you maintain your account with the Services. Keep in mind, however, that even if you delete your account, we may retain your Personal Information in conformance with current laws, to prevent fraud, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our TOS, and take other actions otherwise permitted by law.

External Links and Parties

If any part of the Services links you to other websites, those external websites do not operate under this Privacy Policy. We recommend that you examine the privacy policies posted on those other websites to understand their procedures for collecting, using, and disclosing personal information. Once you leave our website, our Privacy Policy will no longer apply. Also, we cannot guarantee the privacy of third parties whose information our users have provided to other members on the website.

Privacy Officer

We are responsible for and will maintain and protect Personal Information in our possession or custody, including PII that we may transfer to third parties for processing. We have designated an individual or individuals who is/are accountable for compliance with this Privacy Policy.

To contact us concerning privacy issues, please send a letter to:

Attention: Privacy Officer
CustomCare Inc.

3600 – 4 St S. E.
Calgary, AB
Canada T2G 2W3

Email: info@customcare.ca

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify our members of relevant changes by posting a notice on our website. The most current version of this Privacy Policy will govern our use of your information, and will always be located at www.customcare.ca/privacy-policy. By continuing to use our Services, you agree to be bound by the revised statement.

Hosting

The Services are hosted in Canada.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy, please feel free to contact us at:
Attention: Legal Department
CustomCare Inc.

3600 – 4 St S. E.
Calgary, AB
Canada T2G 2W3

Email: info@customcare.ca

Last Modified: June 27, 2018